Steven H. v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] recent years concerning allegations of emotional and physical

abuse of the children by Tammy and Steven.                     Once, during a

physical   examination     of   Savannah,    a   Flagstaff      police   officer

observed bruises, some of which were seven inches wide and five

inches long.

¶3          In July 2006, a guardian ad litem (“GAL”) filed a

petition requesting that the court find Savannah dependent as to

the parents.1       The GAL alleged that Savannah was dependent under

Arizona    Revised     Statutes   (“A.R.S.”)       section     8-201(13)(a)(i)

(2007), which defines a dependent child as one “[i]n need of

proper and effective parental care and control and who has no

parent or guardian . . . willing to exercise or capable of

exercising such care and control.”           A month later, the GAL filed

a    supplemental    petition   asking     the   court   to    declare   Matthew

dependent for the same reasons.             Because Matthew and Savannah

are of Indian descent and affiliated with the Cherokee Nation,