Steven H. v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] continued custody of the child by the parent or
              Indian custodian is likely to result in serious
              emotional or physical damage to the child.

Id. (emphasis added).
                                               7
8287, 171 Ariz. 104, 106, 828 P.2d 1245, 1247 (App. 1991).

                                         A

¶11           When it enacted ICWA in 1978, Congress recognized that

“there   is    no     resource   .   .   .    more   vital    to    the   continued

existence . . . of Indian tribes than their children.”                             25

U.S.C. § 1901(3).         It found that “an alarmingly high percentage

of    Indian       families   are    broken    up    by   the      removal,      often

unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and

private agencies and that an alarmingly high percentage of such

children are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and

institutions.”        Id. § 1901(4).

¶12           To    remedy    this   harm,     Congress      declared     that    the

purpose of ICWA is

      to protect the best interests of Indian children and
      to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes