Swan v. Sletten Construction Co.
[…] compensation benefits.      In November 1982, the insurer denied
appellant's claim on the basis that Mr. Swan's death did not
arise out of or in the course of his employment.         Ultimately,
in August 1983, the Workers' Compensation Court held that
appellant was entitled to workers' compensation benefits.
The court imposed a 20% penalty upon the insurer for its
unreasonable delay or refusal in paying benefits.             The court
also found that appellant was entitled to reasonable costs
and attorney's fees.
         Section 39-71-721, MCA, provides workers' compensation
benefits    for an    employee's death      caused by   work-related
injuries.    Subsection (5) of   $   39-71-721, MCA, states:
             If any beneficiary of a deceased employee
             dies, the right of such beneficiary to
             compensation under this chapter ceases.
             Death benefits must be paid to a widow or
             widower for life or until remarriage, and
             in the event of remarriage, 2 years'
             benefits must be paid in a lump sum to
             the widow or widower.
The two years of benefits paid upon remarriage have been
called "dowry" or "minimum entitlement" benefits.
      Appellant had         a contingency      fee agreement with her
attorney.    That agreement stated that the