T I Federal Credit Union v. DelBonis
[…] -25-
                                          25


banks.   Id.  Indeed,  federal credit unions  serve as fiscal
                        

agents  of  the United  States  and  depositories for  public

monies.   United States v. Maine,  524 F. Supp. at  1059; see
                                                                         

also  United  States  v.  Michigan,  635  F.  Supp  944,  947
                                              

(W.D.Mich. 1985),  aff'd, 851  F.2d 803  (6th Cir.  1988); 12
                                    

U.S.C.   1767(a) ("Each  Federal credit union organized under

this chapter  . . . shall  act as fiscal agent  of the United

States .  . . [and] [a]ny Federal credit union . . . shall be

a depository of public money . . . .").

          Such  functions  have  properly  been  regarded  as

important governmental  functions by other courts.   In Smith
                                                                         

v. Kansas  City Title &  Trust Co., 255 U.S.  180 (1921), the