Tal v. Hogan
[…] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560

(1992). However, the standing requirements in the antitrust context are more

rigorous than that of the Constitution. Thus, “[h]arm to the antitrust plaintiff is

sufficient to satisfy the constitutional standing requirement of injury in fact, but

the court must make a further determination whether the plaintiff is a proper party

to bring a private antitrust action.” Assoc. Gen. Contractors of Calif., Inc. v.

Calif. State Council of Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 535 n.31 (1983). This

additional determination stems from section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15,

which states “[a]ny person . . . injured in his business or property by reason of

anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue . . . and shall recover threefold

the damages . . . sustained, and . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee.” 6 Thus, antitrust

standing requires a private plaintiff to show “(1) an ‘antitrust injury’; and (2) a

direct causal connection between that injury and a defendant’s violation of the

antitrust laws.” Ashley Creek Phosphate Co. v.