Tal v. Hogan
[…] Bricktown-
SMC/Hogan, LLC; Bricktown-TMK/Hogan Entertainment, LLC, a.k.a. Bricktown
Entertainment, LLC; Mark D. Elgin; Stonegate Management Company, LLC;
Elgin Development Company, LLC; and TDC Company, LLC.

                                        -3-
under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and AFFIRM.

                                   B ACKGROUND

       Under the Oklahoma Urban Redevelopment Law, 11 O KLA . S TAT . TIT . §§

38-101 to 123, cities in Oklahoma may create urban renewal authorities, which

can prepare urban renewal plans for specific urban renewal areas. 11 O KLA .

S TAT . TIT . §§ 38-101(11), 38-106(A). The powers of an urban renewal authority

are exercised by commissioners. 11 O KLA . S TAT . TIT . § 38-107(E). However,

under 11 O KLA . S TAT . TIT . § 38-107(F), urban renewal authorities “may employ

an executive director . . . and such other agents and employees, permanent and

temporary, as it may require. . . .” The urban renewal plans must meet the

requirements of the statute and be approved by the municipal governing body. 11

O KLA . S TAT . TIT . § 38-106. One statutory requirement is that the plan allow

private developers the opportunity to obtain redevelopment contracts. 11 O KLA .