Tal v. Hogan
[…] the false statements and the consequences thereof.’” Koch v. Koch Indus., 203 F.3d

1202, 1236 (10th Cir. 2000) (quoting Lawrence Nat'l Bank v. Edmonds (In re

Edmonds), 924 F.2d 176, 180 (10th Cir. 1991)). A plaintiff asserting “fraud must

also identify the purpose of the mailing within the defendant's fraudulent scheme.”

McLaughlin v. Anderson, 962 F.2d 187, 191 (2d Cir. 1992).

      The federal anti-bribery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 201(b), requires the bribes to be

directed toward “public official[s]” or “person[s] . . . selected to be a public

official” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 201(a). 21 Section 201(a) generally

limits application of the federal bribery statute to federal officials or persons “acting

for or on behalf of the United States, or any department, agency or branch of

Government thereof . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1).


      20
        “In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud
or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other
condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.” F ED . R. C IV . P. 9(b).
      21
         18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(2) provides that “the term ‘person who has been
selected to be a public official’ means any person who has been nominated or
appointed to be a public official, or has been officially informed that such person
will be so nominated or appointed. . . .”

                                          -34-
      To determine whether any particular individual falls within this
      category, the proper inquiry is not simply whether the person had
      signed a contract with the United States or agreed to serve as the