Taxpayers of Michigan Against Casinos v. State
[…] This
      avoids inconsistent results depending upon the
      governmental interests involved in each case.
      With only the limited exceptions noted above,
      Congress left the states without a significant
      role under IGRA unless one is negotiated through
      a compact.

The only way the states can acquire regulatory power over

tribal gaming is by tribal consent of such regulation in a

compact.

      In    fact,    our   Legislature      has     recognized    that   the

state’s     regulatory        authority    cannot     extend     to   tribal

gambling.     MCL 432.203(5) provides that state regulation of

tribal casinos can only occur “[i]f a federal court or

agency rules or federal legislation is enacted that allows

a   state   to     regulate    gambling    on   Native   American     land.”

Absent      such    federal      authorization,       MCL   432.203(2)(d)


                                     13

acknowledges   that   the   state’s    gambling    regulatory

requirements do not apply to “[g]ambling on Native American

land and land held in trust by the United States for a

federally recognized Indian tribe on which gaming may be

conducted under [IGRA].”

     Further, contrary to plaintiffs’ contentions, 18 USC

1166 does not change this analysis.   Section 1166 provides:

          (a) Subject to subsection (c), for purposes
     of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the
     licensing,    regulation,   or    prohibition   of