Taxpayers of Michigan Against Casinos v. State
[…] support of this proposition, the opinion refers to 25 USC

2701 of IGRA, which provides:




                                         40

     The Congress finds that
          (5) Indian tribes have the exclusive right
     to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if
     the   gaming   activity   is   not   specifically
     prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within
     a State which does not, as a matter of criminal
     law and public policy, prohibit such gaming
     activity.

     Justice    Kelly     has    misconstrued    the   relevance   of   §

2701(5).    This provision is simply a part of the Congress’s

legislative “findings” and does not constitute substantive

law.24    That is, the Congress found, before enacting IGRA,

that Indian tribes had the "exclusive right to regulate

gaming    activity   on   Indian    lands   if   the   gaming   activity

[was] not specifically prohibited by Federal law and [was]

conducted within a State which did not . . . prohibit such

gaming activity."25        Id.     Having so found, the Congress



     24
       A “findings” statement in a federal act is a part of
what is commonly referred to as the “preamble.”     As long