Taxpayers of Michigan Against Casinos v. State
[…] unless the tribe explicitly consents to the regulation in a
compact.” Ante at 11.




                                       11

     in Cabazon was that Congress had not explicitly
     ceded regulatory authority for gaming to the
     states in Public Law No. 280 or otherwise. IGRA
     responded by creating a statutory basis for
     gaming regulation that introduced the compacting
     process as a means of sharing with the states the
     federal government’s regulatory authority over
     class III gaming. Simultaneously, IGRA put into
     effect 18 USC 1166, which provides that “all
     State   laws   pertaining   to   the   licensing,
     regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including
     but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable
     thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the
     same manner and to the same extent as such laws
     apply elsewhere in the State.”    18 USC 1166(a).
     The federal government retained the power to
     prosecute violations of state gambling laws in
     Indian country, so as to preserve the delicate
     balance of power between the States and the
     tribes.    However, the fact that the federal