Taxpayers of Michigan Against Casinos v. State
[…] constitution, are of equal dignity, and within
     their    respective   spheres   of   action   equally
     independent. . . . This division is accepted as
     a necessity in all free governments, and the very
     apportionment of power to one department is
     understood to be a prohibition of its exercise by
     either of the others. [Emphasis added.]

This “broad general principle” elaborated upon by Justice

Cooley   in   Sutherland    is   what   is   now   embodied   in   the

separation of powers doctrine of Michigan’s Constitution.

Art 3, § 2 of our Constitution provides, “The powers of

government are divided into three branches; legislative,

executive and judicial.      No person exercising powers of one

branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another

branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”

     “The legislative power of the State of Michigan is

vested in a senate and a house of representatives.”            Const

1963, art 4, § 1.          Thus, the Governor may not exercise

legislative   power   unless     expressly   provided   for   in   the

Constitution.