Taxpayers of Michigan Against Casinos v. State
[…] However, by

its express terms, the MGCRA does not apply to “gambling on

Native     American   land.”     MCL        432.203(2)(d),(5).            Thus,

casino gambling on Indian land cannot be authorized and

conducted     pursuant    to   the    MGCRA,     which   leads       to    the

inescapable conclusion that casino gambling on Indian lands

located in Michigan is, pursuant to § 1166, subject to

Michigan’s     general    prohibition        against   such    gambling.16



      16
       Moreover, I find to be of significance the fact that
MCL 432.203 not only expressly provides that the MGCRA is
inapplicable to casino gambling on Indian lands, but it
also provides:
           If a federal court or agency rules or
      federal legislation is enacted that allows a
      state to regulate gambling on Native American
      land or land held in trust by the United States
                                              (continued…)


                                     25

Accordingly, under § 1166, in the absence of a tribal-state

compact, casino gambling on Indian land within Michigan’s

borders is unlawful, and that general unlawfulness is to be

enforced by the federal government.17


(…continued)
     for a federally recognized Indian tribe, the
     legislature shall enact legislation creating a
     new act consistent with this act to regulate
     casinos that are operated on Native American land
     or land held in trust by the United States for a
     federally    recognized   Indian    tribe.    The
     legislation shall be passed by a simple majority
     of members elected to and serving in each house.
     [MCL 432.203(5).]
Thus, within the framework of the MGCRA, the Legislature
apparently recognized that if Michigan is granted the right
to regulate gambling on Indian lands within Michigan’s
borders, such ensuing regulation would be “legislative” in