Taxpayers of Michigan Against Casinos v. State
[…] a   state   to     regulate    gambling    on   Native   American     land.”

Absent      such    federal      authorization,       MCL   432.203(2)(d)


                                     13

acknowledges   that   the   state’s    gambling    regulatory

requirements do not apply to “[g]ambling on Native American

land and land held in trust by the United States for a

federally recognized Indian tribe on which gaming may be

conducted under [IGRA].”

     Further, contrary to plaintiffs’ contentions, 18 USC

1166 does not change this analysis.   Section 1166 provides:

          (a) Subject to subsection (c), for purposes
     of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the
     licensing,    regulation,   or    prohibition   of
     gambling, including but not limited to criminal
     sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in
     Indian country in the same manner and to the same
     extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.

           (b) Whoever in Indian country is guilty of
     any act or omission involving gambling, whether
     or not conducted or sanctioned by an Indian
     tribe, which, although not made punishable by any
     enactment of Congress, would be punishable if
     committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of
     the State in which the act or omission occurred,
     under    the   laws  governing   the   licensing,
     regulation, or prohibition of gambling in force
     at the time of such act or omission, shall be
     guilty of a like offense and subject to a like
     punishment.

          (c) For the purpose of this      section,   the
     term "gambling" does not include—

          (1) class I gaming or class II gaming
     regulated by the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, or

          (2) class III gaming conducted under a
     Tribal-State compact approved by the Secretary of
     the Interior under section 11(d)(8) of the Indian