Taxpayers of Michigan Against Casinos v. State
[…] of positive law, and when an action has the purpose and

effect of altering legal rights, duties, and relations of

persons      outside       the   legislative           branch,    that    action   is

typically an exercise in positive lawmaking.

        What     is   important      to     understand       is    that,     in    the

absence of the challenged tribal-state compacts, gambling

on the subject Indian land was unlawful.                          Gambling in the


                                           24

absence of a compact was unlawful pursuant to 18 USC 1166,

which, as noted above, provides that, in the absence of a

tribal-state compact, state laws regulating or prohibiting

gambling “shall apply in Indian country in the same manner

and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the

State,” albeit, at least for criminal laws, through federal

enforcement.     18 USC    1166(a).        Casino gambling in Michigan

is   generally   unlawful.      MCL        750.301.    The    only    casino

gambling that is authorized in Michigan is that gambling