Turley v. Hyten
[…] In this case, Mr. Turley
failed in his obligation to comply with the statute.  I therefore dissent
and would affirm the trial court.

DICKSON, J., concurs.

-----------------------
[1] The date of Hyten’s departure  is  unclear  from  the  record,  but  was
during the first three days of February.
[2] Turley included in his affidavit, and attached  newspaper  records,  the
weather conditions for January 30-February 3, 1996.  The  average  high  for
the five-day period was about 10 degrees and the average low was -1  degree.


      [3]  Repealed by Pub.L. No. 2-2002, § 128, effective July 1, 2002.
For a similar provision, see Indiana Code section 32-31-3-14, which
provides:
      Not more than forty-five (45) days after the termination of occupancy,
      a landlord shall mail to a tenant an itemized list of damages claimed
      for which the security deposit may be used under section 13 [I.C. § 32-
      31-3-13] of this chapter.  The list must set forth:
        (1)  the estimated cost of repair for each damaged item; and
        (2)  the amounts and lease on which the landlord intends to assess
   the tenant.
      The landlord shall include with the list a check or money order for
      the difference between the damages claimed and the amount of the
      security deposit held by the landlord.