United States v. Agne
[…] money.   This was sufficient to prove a scheme to defraud.                  See,

e.g., Blasini-Lluberas, 169 F.3d at 65 (defendant engaged in

scheme   to    defraud      when    he     deceitfully       characterized       a

transaction as a loan and misrepresented the purpose of the

loan); Brandon, 17 F.3d at 424 (defendant entered into scheme to

defraud when he fraudulently represented that down payments had

been paid in order to receive loan financing from a bank).

   IV.   Whether a Letter of Credit Falls within the Purview
                       of 18 U.S.C. § 1014

    The false statement statute proscribes knowingly making such

a statement in order to influence a financial institution's

action   "upon    any   application,       advance,    discount,       purchase,

purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan."

18 U.S.C. § 1014.        Defendant argues that because a letter of

credit is not specifically listed in section 1014 his use of

fraudulent documentation to draw on the letter of credit is not

conduct encompassed by the statute.                We review this issue of