United States v. Agne
[…] funds of another.            In this case, however, we cannot say that

defendant's actions "affected" a financial institution within

the plain meaning of that term because the bank suffered no

actual financial loss and experienced no realistic prospect of

loss because of the continuing adequacy of funds in R.G.'s

corporate account and the protective terms of the letter of

credit.

         III.        Sufficiency of Evidence of Scheme to Defraud




                                            -11-
          Bank fraud is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1344 as "knowingly

execut[ing], or attempt[ing] to execute, a scheme or artifice --

(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of

the       moneys,   funds,      credits,        assets,      securities,        or   other

property      owned      by,    or    under    the    custody      or    control     of,    a

financial       institution,          by      means    of    false       or   fraudulent

pretenses, representations, or promises."                       Defendant moved for

a judgment of acquittal on the charge of bank fraud on the basis

that the government failed to establish the element of "scheme

to defraud."        Defendant alleges that he did ship shafts, which