United States v. Baldyga
[…] Baldyga argues that the requirements of § 1512(b)(3)

are "noticeably absent in the instant matter" because "there

were       no   federal    authorities    listening       to     the   communication

device worn by [Chenevert]."               We reject this claim because §

1512 does not require that the witness's communication with

federal officers be as imminent as Baldyga suggests.                        Instead,

other       circuits      have   read   the     statute     to    require       only   a



       4
      Specifically, § 1515(a), which defines the terms used in
§ 1512, provides, in pertinent part: "the term 'law enforcement
officer' means an officer or employee of the Federal Government,
or a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal
Government or serving the Federal Government as an adviser or
consultant . . . authorized under law to engage in or supervise
the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of an
offense." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4)(A).

                                          -9-
possibility that the conduct will interfere with communication

to a federal agent.5     For example, in Veal, where the appellant

was accused of transmitting misleading information to federal