United States v. Blackley, Ronald H.
[…] set forth, and all matters and individuals whose acts may 
     be related to that subject matter, inclusive of authority to 
     investigate and prosecute federal crimes ... that may 
     arise out of the above described matter, including perju-
     ry, obstruction of justice, obstruction of evidence, and 
     intimidation of witnesses.

September 9, 1994 Order of Special Division at 2, 3.

     It is not claimed that any of the order's language is 
inconsistent with the Special Division's statutory authority.  


Nor do we think it could be claimed.  Section 593(b)(3) states 
that the Division is to define the counsel's jurisdiction in a 
way that "shall assure that the independent counsel has 
adequate authority to fully investigate and prosecute the 
subject matter with respect to which the Attorney General 
has requested the appointment of the independent counsel, 
and all matters related to that subject matter."  28 U.S.C. 
s 593(b)(3) (emphasis added).  Further, the jurisdiction "shall 
also include the authority to investigate and prosecute Feder-
al crimes ... that may arise out of the investigation or 
prosecution of the matter with respect to which the Attorney