United States v. Brenson
[…] Reeves, 752 F.2d 995 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 834, 106

S.Ct.     107,   88   L.Ed.2d    87   (1985),   and    the   conclusion    that    "

"corruptly' is used for the purpose of "forbidding those acts done

with the intent to secure an unlawful benefit either for oneself or

for another.' "       Popkin, 943 F.2d at 1540.          This court went on to

hold that the use of "corruptly" in § 7212(a) "gives clear notice

of the breadth of activities that are proscribed."                Id.   Likewise,

we do not find the term "corruptly" in 18 U.S.C. § 1503 as applied

to Brenson's disclosure of secret grand jury information to be

      7
      26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) states, in relevant portions, as
follows:

             Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force
             (including any threatening letter or communication)
             endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or
             employee of the United States acting in an official
             capacity under this title, or in any other way
             corruptly or by force or threats of force ... obstructs
             or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due
             administration of this title, shall, upon conviction
             thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned
             not more than 3 years, or both ...
unconstitutionally vague.

      "[T]he requirement that statutes give fair notice cannot be

used as a shield by one is already bent on serious wrongdoing."

United States v. Griffin, 589 F.2d 200, 207 (5th Cir.), cert.

denied, 444 U.S. 825, 100 S.Ct. 48, 62 L.Ed.2d 32 (1979).   Based on