United States v. Byrne
[…] S.Ct. at 2136.

            Second, the Court held that a "'knowingly . . . corrup[t]

persuade[r]' cannot be someone who persuades others to shred

documents when he does not have in contemplation any particular

official proceeding in which those documents might be material."

Arthur Andersen, 125 S.Ct. at 2137. Consequently, in a prosecution

under subsection (b)(2), the government cannot succeed if it fails

to show a "nexus between the 'persua[sion]' to destroy documents

and any particular proceeding." Id. at 2136.             The Supreme Court

recognized in Andersen that pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1512(f)(1)

(2002)3, "an official proceeding 'need not be pending or about to

be instituted at the time of the offense.'"             Nonetheless, as the

Supreme Court cautioned, "It is . . . one thing to say that a

proceeding 'need not be pending or about to be instituted at the

time of the offense,' and quite another to say that a proceeding

need not even be foreseen."           Arthur Anderson, 125 S.Ct. at 2137.

The Supreme Court analogized the situation in Arthur Andersen to

the situation it had faced in United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S.