United States v. Cleveland
[…] 15 F.3d  211,  216 (1st  Cir. 1994)  ("Although the  ultimate

issue  of  voluntariness  is a  question  of  law  subject to

plenary  review,   we  will  accept   the  district   court's

subsidiary  findings  of   fact  unless  they   are  'clearly

erroneous.'").

          Based on the facts as found by the district  court,

the court's  holding that Gray's statement  was voluntary and

therefore  admissible at  trial  under 18  U.S.C.    3501 was

proper.

          The court applied the totality of the circumstances

test  mandated  by 18  U.S.C.     3501(b), paying  particular

attention to the factors  identified by that section.2   Gray

                    
                                

2.  18 U.S.C.   3501(b) states:
        (b) The  trial judge  in determining the  issue of
        voluntariness  shall  take into  consideration all
        the  circumstances surrounding  the giving  of the
        confession,  including  (1)   the  time   elapsing
        between  arrest and  arraignment of  the defendant
        making the confession, if it was made after arrest
        and before arraignment, (2) whether such defendant
        knew  the nature of the offense  with which he was
        charged or of  which he was suspected at  the time
        of making the confession,  (3) whether or not such

                             -20-


gave his statement within  six hours of his  arrest, bringing

this  case within  the rule of    3501(c).3   The court found

that Gray  knew the  nature of  the offense  of which  he was

suspected  at the time he  made the confession;  knew that he

was not required to make any statement and that any statement

he did make could  be used against him; and had  been advised

prior  to the questioning of  his right to  the assistance of

counsel.  The court acknowledged  that Gray had been  without

the  assistance of  counsel when  he gave his  statement, but

held  that  in  this  case,  this fifth  factor  was  heavily

                    
                                

        defendant  was advised  or  knew that  he was  not
        required to  make any statement and  that any such
        statement could  be used against him,  (4) whether
        or not  such defendant  had been advised  prior to
        questioning  of his  right  to  the assistance  of
        counsel; and (5) whether or not such defendant was
        without the assistance of counsel  when questioned
        and when giving such confession.

          The  presence or  absence of  any of  the above-
        mentioned factors to  be taken into  consideration
        by the judge need  not be conclusive on the  issue
        of voluntariness of the confession.

3.  18 U.S.C.   3501(c) states, in relevant part:
        (c)  In any  criminal  prosecution  by the  United
        States  .  . .  a confession  made  or given  by a
        person  who is  a  defendant  therein, while  such
        person  was  under  arrest  .  .  .  shall  not be
        inadmissible solely  because of delay  in bringing
        such  person before  a magistrate  . .  . if  such
        confession was made or given by such person within
        six  hours  immediately  following his  arrest  or
        other detention . . . .

                             -21-


outweighed  by  the  other four  factors  and  by the  case's

particular circumstances.

          We  agree  with  the  district  court  that  Gray's

statement was voluntary.

C.  The "Carry" Issue: