United States v. Cornier-Ortiz
[…] in Puerto Rico is done by private management agencies.                           Such

agencies submit bid proposals to PRPHA, and the proposals are then

evaluated by a PRPHA bid board.               A private management agency that

has   been    awarded    a    management        contract   by   PRPHA    is   paid    a

management fee under the contract using federal funds from HUD. In

addition, the private management agency may submit requests to

PRPHA for CGP funding in connection with the documented expenses of

modernizing and improving its assigned housing projects.

              1.    Count One

              Under Count One,1 violation of 18 U.S.C. § 666, the

government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that Cornier

was "an agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian

tribal    government,        or   any   agency    thereof";     (2)   that    Cornier

embezzled,     stole,    obtained       by    fraud,   knowingly      converted,     or

intentionally misapplied property that is "valued at $5,000 or

more" from "such organization, government, or agency"; and (3) that