United States v. Cornier-Ortiz
[…] 1
          Count One charged that, from 1995 to 1997, Cornier, an
agent of an organization as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 666, along with
other such agents, aided and abetted the violation of 18 U.S.C. §
666 by willingly and intentionally embezzling, stealing, obtaining
by fraud, converting, or misapplying $61,804.80 that was the
property of the PRPHA, an organization that received in excess of
$10,000 in a one-year period under a federal program.

                                          -6-
period, [federal assistance] in excess of $10,000."              18 U.S.C. §

666.

            Cornier raises no issue about the first or third prongs.

He argues only that the second prong was not satisfied because his

actions fit within a statutory exception.              Under § 666(c), "bona

fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses

paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business" are exempted

from the statute's coverage. § 666(c); see United States v. Mills,

140 F.3d 630, 633 (6th Cir. 1998) ("[B]ona fide salaries, wages,

fees, and other compensation either received by or promised by §

666    defendants   fall   within   the   scope   of    the   subsection   (c)