United States v. Davis
[…] constituted a reckless disregard for human
          life and the victim died as a direct result of
          the act.

18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(A)-(D).

     The FDPA lists 16 aggravating factors, for which notice must

be provided, that may form the basis for a federal death sentence

for a homicide conviction.    18 U.S.C. § 3592(c).      Examples of those

factors   are:     pecuniary     gain;     substantial     planning   and

premeditation;   conviction      for     two   felony    offenses;    and

vulnerability of victim.     18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(8), (9), (10), (11).

As noted, the aggravating factor included in the notice of intent

to seek the death penalty, but not alleged in the indictment, is

“substantial planning and premeditation”, defined by the FDPA as

when “[t]he defendant committed the offense after substantial

planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or commit

an act of terrorism”.   18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(9).




                                  10
      The Government claims the indictment is not deficient if read

with maximum liberality.        In its original brief, the Government

contended that the indictment includes “words of similar import” to