United States v. Dubon-Otero
[…] 11Congress has authorized the Secretary of Health and Human
Services, "acting through the National Institute on Drug Abuse,"
to make grants and "enter into contracts with individuals and
public and private nonprofit entities" in order to provide
"educational programs, technical assistance for the development,
demonstration, and evaluation of drug abuse prevention,
treatment, and rehabilitation programs," and in so doing to
"accord a high priority to applications for grants or contracts
for primary prevention programs."    21 U.S.C. § 1177(a).    The
Secretary is to "require coordination of all applications for
programs." § 1177(c). Projects and programs for prevention and
treatment services are subject to specific requirements. They
should, "whenever possible, be community based, insure care of
good quality in general community care facilities . . . and be
integrated with, and provide for the active participation of, a
wide   range   of    public   and   nongovernmental    agencies,
organizations, institutions, and individuals."       § 1177(f).
"[W]here a substantial number of the individuals in the
population served by the project or program are of limited
English-speaking ability[, they should] . . . utilize . . .
outreach workers fluent in the language spoken," and "identify
an individual who is fluent both in that language and English"
to provide guidance to individuals of limited English-speaking
ability. Id.

                                -15-
program." Dubón-Otero, No. 97-091, slip op. at 10.12 Therefore, the

Institute would naturally intend its monies to assist Health Services