United States v. Dubon-Otero
[…] monies in excess of $2,000,000.00 in program funds." (Emphasis added.)

(Paragraph Thirty-Seven of the indictment read: "the defendants

embezzled, stole and obtained by fraud, in excess of $2,000,000.00 of

public funds." (Emphasis added.)) The indictment incorporated Counts

Two through Thirty-Four as overt acts, which further described the

funds in question as "owned by or under the care, custody, and control

of [Health Services]." (Emphasis added.).        Under Count I, the

indictment charged Dubón and Garib generally with conspiracy to violate

§ 666. Section 666 seeks, among other things, to punish any agent of

an organization receiving more than $10,000 in federal benefits in any

one-year period, who "embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or otherwise

without authority knowingly converts to the use of any person other

than the rightful owner or intentionally misapplies property that--(i)

is valued at $5,000 or more, and (ii) is owned by, or is under the

care, custody, or control of such organization."          18 U.S.C. §

666(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).3 While the elements of the charged crime


     3   The statute provides in relevant part:

(a) Whoever, if the circumstances described in subsection (b) of

                                 -6-