United States v. Dubon-Otero
[…] received

     in any one-year period benefits in excess of $10,000
     under a federal program involving a grant, a contract,
     a subsidy, a loan, a guarantee, insurance or other
     form of federal assistance. This section [666] does
     not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other
     compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed in
     the usual course of business.

The district court reiterated this element of § 666 later.
     18Dubón and Garib cite Marmolejo, 89 F.3d at 1189, for the
proposition that "[t]he plain language of § 666 is ambiguous in
defining 'Federal Program' and 'Federal Assistance,'" and

                                 -25-
             We conclude the first three of the requested instructions

were adequately covered by the district court when it instructed the

jury that "legitimate, valid, bona fide salary, wages, fees, or

other compensation paid or expenses paid or reimbursed in the

ordinary course of business" did not constitute benefits.        As to

the fourth requested instruction, Dubón and Garib direct us to no

authority supporting such a definition of federal benefits under § 666,

nor do we believe that such is a complete statement of the law in this