United States v. Dubon-Otero
[…] Federal assistance.'") (internal citations omitted).
     We instructed the jury accordingly.

Dubón-Otero, No. 97-091, slip op. at 10-11.

                                 -28-
The district court denied this request.

          The relevant statutory language states: "[T]he circumstance

[that must exist for there to be a federal crime] is that the

organization . . . receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess

of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract,

subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal

assistance." § 666(b). The statute further defines one-year period as

"a continuous period that commences no earlier than twelve months

before the commission of the offense or that ends no later than twelve

months after the commission of the offense. Such period may include

time both before and after the commission of the offense."            §

666(b)(5).

          Garib now argues the instruction given by the district court

allowed the jury to return a guilty verdict on the basis of conduct

occurring before Health Services received any federal money at all,