United States v. Fields
[…] States v. Kunzman, 125 F.3d 1363, 1365 (10th Cir. 1997), abrogated on other

grounds by Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 478 (2000), and raising many other

objections with respect to the sentencing proceeding. Addressing each of these

matters in turn, we conclude that federal jurisdiction was properly exercised and

that no reversible error occurred in the proceedings.




                                          -5-
                I. FEDERAL TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION

      Fields was convicted of murder “[w]ithin the . . . territorial jurisdiction of

the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b). Under 18 U.S.C. § 7(3) that territorial

jurisdiction includes “lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States,

and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof.” Thus, satisfaction of

the latter conditions is a jurisdictional element of the offense of conviction. See

United States v. Young, 248 F.3d 260, 275 (4th Cir. 2001).

      Fields challenges federal territorial jurisdiction here on three alternative