United States v. Visinaiz
[…] son, Johnny Jenkins, to remain in the courtroom for the remainder of the trial after

his testimony was complete. Aplt. Br. at 80-82. He argues that the district court

should not have considered Mr. Jenkins a victim, or at least should have issued a

cautionary instruction that Mr. Jenkins was not to discuss his testimony with other

witnesses. Id. at 80-81. Finally, Mr. Visinaiz argues that these requirements are

“implicit” in Federal Rule of Evidence 615. Id. at 81.

      The district court allowed Mr. Jenkins to remain in the courtroom, following

his testimony, as a victim under 18 U.S.C. § 3510. For purposes of that statute,

“[n]otwithstanding any statute, rule, or other provision of law, a United States

district court shall not order any victim of an offense excluded from the trial . . . .”

18 U.S.C. § 3510(a). A victim for purposes of this statute includes a person “that

has suffered direct physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the


                                          - 25 -