United States v. Harry Lewis Ivory
[…] a minor cannot legally consent to the physical contact of sexual intercourse,

involves the use of physical force and constitutes a “crime of violence” under

U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2. Chavarriya-Mejia, 367 F.3d at 1251. Kentucky’s third degree

rape statute is similar to Ala. Code § 13A-6-62(a)(1). Under Kentucky law, a

person is guilty if “[b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in

sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old.” 3 Ky. Rev.


      3
       Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 510.060(1) provides in full:
      A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when: (a) He engages in sexual
      intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he or she is
      mentally retarded; (b) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages
      in sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old; (c) Being
      twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with
      another person less than eighteen (18) years old and for whom he or she provides a
      foster family home as defined in [Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §] 600.020; or (d) Being a
      person in a position of authority or position of special trust, as defined in [Ky. Rev.

                                                7
Stat. Ann. § 510.060(1)(b). The relevant guideline in Chavarriya-Mejia was the

2002 version of § 2L1.2, which provided that a crime of violence included any