United States v. Heckenliable
[…] Assuming
§ 16(a) may be construed as containing two distinct elements, we remain unpersuaded.
When defining a crime having more than one element, Congress generally uses the phrase
“has as its elements.” See, for example, 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2). In § 3559(c)(2)(A)
Congress defined “assault with intent to commit rape” as “an offense that has as its
elements engaging in physical contact with another person or using or brandishing a
weapon against another person with intent to commit aggravated sexual abuse or sexual
abuse[.]” (emphasis added). Similarly, in 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(B) Congress defined
“sexually violent offense” as an offense “that has as its elements engaging in physical
contact with another person with intent to commit aggravated sexual abuse or sexual
abuse.” (emphasis added). In any event, we are persuaded that neither the syntax or
grammar of § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii) requires that we construe this provision as Defendant
suggests.
       8
         We also agree with the D.C. Circuit that “an unnatural reading would result if