United States v. Jon Fielding Yost
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

       On appeal, Yost challenges the jury verdict convicting him of two counts of

attempt under 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). We review a verdict challenged for

sufficiency of the evidence de novo, resolving all reasonable inferences in favor of

the verdict. United States v. Pineiro, 389 F.3d 1359, 1367 (11th Cir. 2004). We

cannot disturb the verdict “unless no trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a

reasonable doubt.” United States v. Lyons, 53 F.3d 1198, 1202 (11th Cir. 1995).

                                      IV. DISCUSSION

Section 2422(b) provides:

       Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or
       foreign commerce, . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or
       coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to
       engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can
       be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be
       fined under this title and imprisoned not less than ten years or for life.

18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (emphasis added). Yost was convicted of attempt under the

statute because no actual minors were involved.2 To sustain Yost’s convictions,


       2
         In United States v. Root, 296 F.3d 1222, 1227 (11th Cir. 2002), we held that an actual