United States v. Keene
[…] the   jury    verdict,          both     by   inviting      the    jurors      to   examine

handwriting evidence in an improper fashion and by maligning

defendant’s character.             These claims are without merit.

             The   prosecution           suggested        that   jurors    could    analyze

handwriting evidence on numbered labels from drug containers by

comparing it with samples of defendant’s handwriting to establish


                                              -10-
a connection between Mr. Keene and the drugs found on his property.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1731, “[t]he admitted or proved handwriting of

any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to

determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such

person.”      The    trier   of    fact   is     authorized    to   make   such   a

comparison, with or without the benefit of expert testimony.                  Fed.

R. Evid. 901(b)(3).        See United States v. Scott, 270 F.3d 30, 49

n.13 (1st Cir. 2001).