United States v. Luna
[…] fundamentally unfair.      We agree with the district court's holding

that Luna has not demonstrated prejudice.

          As    discussed     above,    the       facts    of    this    case   are

undisputed,     and   we    review     de   novo     the     district        court's

determination that Luna has failed to establish prejudice.                      The

standard for prejudice in this context is "a reasonable likelihood

that the result would have been different if the error in the

deportation proceeding had not occurred.”                 Loaisiga, 104 F.3d at



13
 See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) ("The immigration judge shall inform
the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of
the benefits [of relief from deportation] enumerated in this
chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make an
application during the hearing.") (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. §
242.17(a) (amended 1998) ("The immigration judge shall inform the
respondent of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of
the benefits enumerated in this paragraph and shall afford the