United States v. Luna
[…] 13
 See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) ("The immigration judge shall inform
the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of
the benefits [of relief from deportation] enumerated in this
chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make an
application during the hearing.") (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. §
242.17(a) (amended 1998) ("The immigration judge shall inform the
respondent of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of
the benefits enumerated in this paragraph and shall afford the
respondent an opportunity to make application therefor during the
hearing."); 8 C.F.R. § 212.3(e) ("An application for the exercise
of discretion under section 212(c) of the Act may be . . .
submitted in proceedings before an Immigration Judge. . . . Such
application shall be adjudicated by the Immigration Judge.")
(emphasis added).

                                     -18-
487.14    In other words, the defendant must show that, if the IJ had

adjudicated      his   §   212(c)   application,   there   is    a   reasonable

likelihood that he would have received relief from deportation.