United States v. Mescual-Cruz
[…] the prosecutor, and the defendant must at the very least interact

in a manner that shows clearly and convincingly that the defendant

knew he had a right to speak on any subject of his choosing prior

to the imposition of sentence."        Id. at 129.       Geraldo argues that

because the prosecutor did not understand the allocution in Spanish

and the court did not order the translation, it was impossible for

the prosecutor to interact in the way envisioned in De Alba Pagan.



            This part of the case involves two statutes: The Jones

Act, 48 U.S.C. § 864, and the Court Reporter Act, 28 U.S.C. §

753(b).     The Jones Act provides that "[a]ll proceedings in the

United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall

be conducted in the English language," and the Court Reporter Act

mandates that certain proceedings "be recorded verbatim [including]

all   proceedings    in   criminal     cases    [held]    in   open    court."

            At   Geraldo's   sentencing,       neither    of   these    things

happened.