United States v. Perez-Gonzalez
[…] Id. (internal citation and quotation omitted).




                                   -7-
             Pérez-González asserts that the legislative intent with

regard to the joint application of the two statutes is ambiguous

and proceeds to a Blockburger analysis.         We accept arguendo that

Blockburger applies, but a review of the relevant statutes dooms

his     argument.   While   both   provisions   clearly   pertain   to   the

damaging of government property,4         Section 844(f) includes the

additional element of the use of fire or explosives and Section

1361 includes the additional element of a minimum monetary damage




4
    Section 1361 provides, in relevant portion:

        Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation
        against any property of the United States, or of any
        department or agency thereof, . . ., or attempts to
        commit any of the foregoing offenses, shall be punished
        as follows:
        If the damage or attempted damage to such property
        exceeds the sum of $1,000, by fine under this title or
        imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; if the
        damage or attempted damage to such property does not
        exceed the sum of $1,000, by a fine under this title or
        by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.

        Section 844(f)(1) states:

        Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to
        damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any
        building, vehicle, or other personal or real property in
        whole or in part owned or possessed by, or leased to, the
        United States, or any department or agency thereof, or
        any institution or organization receiving Federal
        financial assistance, shall be imprisoned for not less
        than five years and not more than 20 years, fined under
        this title, or both.



                                    -8-