United States v. Llinas
[…] conclude that the jury had sufficient evidence from which to draw

an inference of knowledge.8

(2) Facilitation Count

           Llinas next argues that "the evidence presented by the

government    was   [in]sufficient     to   establish   that      [she]   .   .    .

knowingly and intentionally used a telephone facility to promote

[the] conspiracy."     She asserts that "the same analysis . . . as to

the conspiracy count applies in the use of a telephone facility

charge."

             The applicable criminal statute, 21 U.S.C. § 843(b),

makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use

any   communication    facility   in    committing      or   in    causing        or

facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a

felony . . . ." (emphasis added).

           Because it is clear from the record that Llinas engaged

in activity that would be illegal had she known about the Sanchez-


      8
      On the basis of the record before us, we have difficulty