United States v. Puig-Infante
[…] a person is convicted of knowingly or intentionally possessing
with the intent to distribute 1,000 kilograms or more of
marihuana,

     "such person shall be sentenced to a term of
     imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years or
     more than life . . . . If any person commits such a
     violation after a prior conviction for a felony drug
     offense has become final, such person shall be
     sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be
     less than 20 years and not more than life imprisonment
     . . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).
12
     The enhancement provision of section 960 is similar to that
of section 841. Section 960(b)(1) provides that when a person is
convicted of knowingly or intentionally importing 1,000 kilograms
or more of marihuana

     "the person committing such violation shall be
     sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10
     years and not more than life . . . . If any person

                                         37
subject to examination on direct appeal.          See United States v.

Morales, 854 F.2d 65 (5th Cir. 1988).

     Jose Puig contends that because he was incarcerated from the

time of his June 15, 1990, arrest onward, and was thus unable to

commit an offense after his July 16, 1990, Texas conviction became

final, this state conviction may not be used to enhance his

sentence.    The government argues that because Puig was part of a

conspiracy   which   continued   after    his   July   16,   1990,   Texas

conviction became final, and because he failed to affirmatively

withdraw from the conspiracy, Jose Puig continued to violate the

provisions of sections 841 and 960 while incarcerated pursuant to

his July 16, 1990, conviction.         While we need not specifically

decide this issue, we note that the purpose of the recidivist

provisions of these statutes is the deterrence of future criminal

conduct and that it seems doubtful any deterrent purpose would be

served by enhancing Jose Puig's sentence without evidence that he

engaged in some conduct in furtherance of the conspiracy while

incarcerated after his state conviction became final.13        Cf. United


     commits such a violation after one or more prior
     convictions for an offense punishable under this
     subsection, or for a felony under any other provision
     of this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter or
     other law of a State, the United States, or a foreign
     country relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, or
     depressant or stimulant substances, have become final,
     such person shall be sentenced to a term of
     imprisonment of not less than 20 years and not more
     than life imprisonment . . . ." 21 U.S.C. 960(b)(1).
13
     At the sentencing hearing, the government did not tender any
evidence of Puig's post-incarceration conduct, although it
asserted that:

     "We have evidence we're prepared to go forward with to

                                  38
States v.