United States v. Puig-Infante
[…] evidence of Puig's post-incarceration conduct, although it
asserted that:

     "We have evidence we're prepared to go forward with to

                                  38
States v. Rosenthal, 793 F.2d 1214, 1244 (11th Cir. 1986) (holding

that defendant's incarceration did not constitute withdrawal when

evidence showed that he was actively engaged in drug trafficking

operation while in prison), cert. denied, 107 S.Ct. 1377 (1987).

V.   Employment of a Minor to Assist in Drug Trafficking

     Juan   Castro   appeals   his    conviction   under   21   U.S.C.   §

861(a)(1), which makes it an offense for any person who is "at

least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally . . .

employ . . . a person under eighteen years of age to violate any

provision of" the Controlled Substances Act.           Juan Castro was

convicted for hiring Irma Gonzalez to transport and import into the

United States sixty-six pounds of marihuana.       Juan Castro contends

that the government failed to prove (1) that he was over eighteen