United States v. Ramstad
[…] foreign states belonging to the compact. Instead, this compact merely prescribes

procedures by which an out-of-state motorist cited for a traffic violation in

Kansas can leave the state without having to post a bond.

      Finally, the government contends that the Kansas license plate statute, id. §

8-142, requires out-of-state drivers traveling in Kansas to comply with the license

plate requirements of their home states. Smith even cited this particular Kansas

statute in his written warning to Ramstad. The government, however, fails to

recognize that § 8-142 explicitly applies only to vehicles registered in Kansas.

Section 8-142 provides that one cannot “operate . . . upon a highway . . . any

vehicle . . . which does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the

license plate or plates assigned thereto by the division.” Id. (emphasis added).

For purposes of this section, “the division” is defined as “[t]he division of

vehicles of the department of revenue.” Id. § 8-126(v). Additionally, “license

plate” means “any plate, tag, token, marker or sign issued . . . for the purpose of