United States v. Rosales
[…] In addition,  defendant  challenges his

sentence  on  the ground  that  the  district court's  upward

departure  from the  Sentencing Guidelines  was unreasonable.

We affirm defendant's conviction, but vacate his sentence and

remand the case for resentencing.

                              I.

                          BACKGROUND
                                    

          Defendant is a former  elementary school teacher at

Antilles Elementary School, located at  Fort Buchanan, Puerto

Rico.  The school is administered by the United States Navy. 

                    

1.  Section 2244(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:

          Whoever,  in  the  special  maritime  and
          territorial  jurisdiction  of the  United
          States  .  . .  knowingly  engages  in or
          causes sexual contact  with or by another
          person, if to  do so would violate .  . .
          (1)  section 2241  of the  title had  the
          sexual contact  been a sexual  act, shall
          be fined under this title, imprisoned not
          more than ten years, or both.

18 U.S.C.   2244(a)(1).   Section 2241(c) makes it  a federal
crime to engage, or attempt to engage, in a sexual act with a
person  under   the  age   of  twelve,  in   the  territorial
jurisdiction        of        the       United        States.

                             -2-
                              2

Complaints of inappropriate touching led  to an investigation

of defendant,  which resulted  in an indictment  charging him

with  six counts  of abusive  sexual contact  involving three