United States v. Serna
[…] explosives   (including   any   explosive   material   or
      destructive device) or, by its nature, presented a
      serious potential risk of physical injury to another.

Id.   (internal quotation marks omitted).




                                    4
     With this commentary in mind, we now turn to consider the

crime at issue –- possession of a prohibited weapon, specifically

a sawed-off shotgun. To obtain a felony conviction for this crime,

the state had to prove that Serna “knowingly” possessed a sawed-off

shotgun.5       TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.05(a)(3).     For this crime to

     5
      The Texas statute under which Serna was convicted provides,
in full:

     (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or
     knowingly possesses, manufactures, transports, repairs,
     or sells:

         (1)    an explosive weapon;
         (2)    a machine gun;
         (3)    a short-barrel firearm;
         (4)    a firearm silencer;
         (5)    a switchblade knife;
         (6)    knuckles;
         (7)    armor-piercing ammunition;
         (8)    a chemical dispensing device; or
         (9)    a zip gun.

     (b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section
     that the actor’s conduct was incidental to the
     performance of official duty by the armed forces or
     national guard, a governmental law enforcement agency, or
     a correctional facility.

     (c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section
     that the actor’s possession was pursuant to registration
     pursuant to the National Firearms Act, as amended.

     (d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under
     this section that the actor's conduct:

               (1) was incidental to dealing with a switchblade
               knife, springblade knife, or short-barrel firearm
               solely as an antique or curio; or

               (2) was incidental to dealing with armor-piercing
               ammunition solely for the purpose of making the
               ammunition available to an organization, agency, or
               institution listed in Subsection (b).

                                     5
constitute a crime of violence under federal law, it must fall

within the “otherwise” clause of § 4B1.2(a)(2) and Application Note

1;6 that is, unlawful possession of a prohibited weapon must