United States v. Sherwin Tyrneal Nickels
[…] _________________________
                               (March 20, 2003)


Before TJOFLAT, BIRCH and DUBINA, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM:

      Appellant Sherwin Tyrneal Nickels (“Nickels”) appeals the district court’s

denial of his motion for a presentence psychiatric or psychological examination
under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3552(c) and 4241. Specifically, Nickels argues that the district

court abused its discretion in denying his § 3552(c) motion. He also argues that

the district court erred in denying his motion under 18 U.S.C. § 4241 because

there existed reasonable cause to believe that he was incompetent to stand trial or

to be sentenced.

                                          I.

      Section 3552(c) provides:

             If the court, before or after its receipt of a report specified
             in subsection (a) or (b) desires more information than is
             otherwise available to it as a basis for determining the
             mental condition of the defendant, the court may order the
             same psychiatric or psychological examination and report
             thereon as may be ordered under section 4244(b) of this
             title.

18 U.S.C. § 3552(c). We review the district court’s denial of a § 3552(c) motion

for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Limberopoulos, 26 F.3d 245, 254 (1st

Cir. 1994). Because the district court had adequate information to make a decision