United States v. Williams
[…] that the same jury shall be empaneled for both phases of the trial.

This language aligns practice under the federal death penalty law

with the general practice in capital cases, which are ordinarily

tried before a unitary jury.     As Williams concedes, constitutional

challenges by defendants to unitary capital jury procedures have

failed.3    The   procedure   prescribed      by   the   statute   is   both

compelling and compelled.

           Second,   the   court’s   ruling   misinterprets    the   narrow

exception to a unitary jury requirement adopted in § 3593(b)(2)(C).

The provision states:

     The hearing shall be conducted . . . before a jury
     empaneled for the purpose of the [sentencing] hearing if
     . . . the jury that determined the defendant’s guilt was
     discharged for good cause.

The “good cause” language pertains to discharging a jury that has

already decided the defendant’s guilt.        To reach this language, or

the scenario contemplated by the statute, a motion would need to be


     3
      See Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 158, 160, 96 S. Ct.