United States v. Williams
[…] A.     Federal Death Penalty Act

          The     Federal     Death   Penalty    Act,    18    U.S.C.     §    3593,

establishes explicit procedures for juries in federal capital

cases.       A   bifurcated     procedure   is    used        under    which     the


                                       6
guilt/innocence phase of trial is separated from the sentencing

phase.      If a jury trial is conducted during the first phase, the

sentencing hearing “shall be conducted — before the jury that

determined the defendant’s guilt.”          Id. at § 3593(b)(1) (emphasis

added).     Only in four limited circumstances may a different or new

jury be empaneled solely for sentencing:          (A) where the defendant

pleads guilty; (B) where “the defendant was convicted after a trial

before the court sitting without a jury”; (C) where “the jury that

determined the defendant’s guilt was discharged for good cause”; or

(D)       where,   after     initial     imposition   of   the   sentence,

reconsideration is necessary.          Id. at § 3593(b)(2)(A)-(D).