United States Ex Rel. Burlbaw v. Orenduff
[…] HEA. 10 U.S.C. § 2323(a)(1)(C) (1994 & 2000). The HEA, in turn, imposed

responsibility on the SOE to verify minority-institution status from data furnished

by universities through enrollment surveys. 20 U.S.C. § 1135d-5(3) (1994)

(recodified at 20 U.S.C. § 1067k(3) (2000)).

      This policy was then expressly enshrined in the regulations promulgated by

the DoD. To be sure, these regulations did not directly predicate the definition of a

“minority institution” upon a certification from the SOE, as they did for

“historically black colleges and universities.” 48 C.F.R. § 252.226-7000(a) (2000)

(“Historically black colleges and universities, as used in this clause, means

institutions determined by the Secretary of Education to meet the requirements of

34 CFR 608.2.”); id. § 226.7005(b)(2) (noting that a “list of HBCUs is published

periodically by the Department of Education”). However, they expressly permitted

an offeror to demonstrate its minority-institution status, prior to receiving a DoD