Vernon Kills on Top v. State
[…] conviction   that   a   mistake    has   been   committed."   D&ye, 250 Mont. at

323,    820     P.2d    at 1287 (citing UnikdStatesv. UnitedStntesGypsumCo.
                                                                          (19481,

333 U.S. 364).

        However, our statutory obligation to review a district court's

findings in support of a death penalty is even broader than the

clearly erroneous standard.              This Court's statutory obligation for

the     independent       review   of a death sentence is set forth in

§ 46-18-310, MCA, which provides:

        The supreme court shall consider the punishment as well
        as any errors enumerated by way of appeal.    With regard
        , the esentencer t
        to t h      cou      shall     determine:
              (1)  whether the sentence of death was imposedunder
        the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other
        arbitrary factor;
              (2)  whether the evidence suooorts the i udse's
        finding of     the existence or nonexistence of       the
        aggravating or mitigating circumstances enumerated in
        46-18-303 and 46-18-304; and
              (3)   whether the sentence of death is excessive or
        disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases,
        considering both the crime and the defendant. The court
        shall include in its decision a reference to those
        similar cases it took into consideration.

(Emphasis added.)

        In this case, the District Court made several findings which

it relied on for the imposition of a death sentence which clearly

were not "supported by the evidence."                For example,   the District