VIP OF BERLIN, LLC v. Town of Berlin
[…] 13   section clearly falls under the ordinance because the “part” of its stock in trade devoted to adult

14   merchandise is of “considerable quantity” and “of a noticeably or measurably large amount.”6


             6
                In addition to the plain meaning of the phrase, upon analyzing the phrase’s application
     in other legislative contexts, it is clear that “substantial or significant portion of its stock in trade”
     should be considered in light of the absolute number of items offered for sale, not just the
     percentage of items offered for sale. In enacting 47 U.S.C. § 941, for example, Congress found
     that “a significant portion of all material available on the Internet is related to pornography,”
     Pub. L. No. 107-317, 116 Stat. 2766, 2766 (2002) (emphasis added), even though it has been said
     that only “[a] little more than 1 percent of all [searchable] Web pages (amounting to
     approximately 275 million to 700 million Web pages) are sexually explicit,” Am. Civil Liberties