Walker v. Commonwealth
[…] defendant is not eligible for parole.   The constitutional

requirements of Simmons do not apply to noncapital felony cases.
 See Mosby, 24 Va. App. at 290, 482 S.E.2d at 74.    Instead, the

general rule governs.   A state may make its own determination

about what a jury will or will not be told about sentencing.     See

California v. Ramos, 463 U.S. 992, 1014 (1983).     "[T]he wisdom of

the decision to permit juror consideration of [post-sentencing

events] is best left to the States."    Id.; see Simmons, 512 U.S.

at 183, 114 S. Ct. at 2204 (Scalia, J., dissenting).

     Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part:
          In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding
          that the defendant is guilty of a felony, a
          separate proceeding limited to the
          ascertainment of punishment shall be held as
          soon as practicable before the same jury.
          . . . After the Commonwealth has introduced
          such evidence of prior convictions, or if no
          such evidence is introduced, the defendant
          may introduce relevant, admissible evidence
          related to punishment.


     The question before us today is whether parole eligibility

is "relevant to punishment."   In the past, the Supreme Court of


                                12
Virginia has made it abundantly clear that it is not.

"Information regarding parole eligibility is not relevant