Webb v. B.C. Rogers Poultry, Inc.
[…] Texas    has    established    a     coherent    policy   regulating     the

insurance industry.       It has formulated a complex and comprehensive

scheme involving numerous actors, including the Department of

Insurance, the Commissioner of Insurance, as well as the District

Court of Travis County.        Under Texas law, the governor, with the

advice and consent of the senate, appoints a Commissioner of

Insurance    who    is   charged   with      the   primary   responsibility   of

administering, enforcing, and executing provisions of the Insurance




     37
        15 U.S.C. §1011 (“Congress hereby declares that the
continued regulation . . . by the several States of the business of
insurance is in the public interest . . . .”).
     38
       See Martin Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Prudential Reins. Co., 910
F.2d 249, 255 (5th Cir. 1990) (necessarily finding the concern
“substantial” because it was “appropriate to abstain on Burford
abstention grounds”); see also Lac D’Amiante du Quebec, Ltee v.