Weiner v. United States
[…] any item required to be taken into account for the
      partnership’s taxable year under any provision of
      subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the
      Secretary provide that, for the purposes of [subtitle F],



      2
            Although a partner’s settlement agreement with the IRS converts
partnership items to nonpartnership items and thereby lifts § 7422(h)’s
jurisdictional bar, the conversion did not occur in this case. The Code provides
that only those partnership items encompassed by the settlement agreement are
converted to nonpartnership items. See 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)(C) (partnership
items of a partner shall convert to nonpartnership items when “the Secretary or
the Attorney General (or his delegate) enters into a settlement agreement with
the partner with respect to such items”) (emphasis added). Section 6229(a) was
not mentioned in the taxpayers’ settlement agreements and thus may not be
considered a converted item.
      The holding in Alexander is not to the contrary.        In that case, the