West v. Johnson
[…] presence on the admissibility of the confession and found it

admissible, and also instructed the jury not to consider the

confession if it were not found to have been given freely and

voluntarily after proper warnings.7


certain.” Of course, West’s confession——the many details of which
so closely matched Longfellow’s testimony (e.g., Roxanne, Chicken
Coop Bar, red Mercury Zephyr, all three in front seat,
etc.)——renders it clear beyond doubt that West was Longfellow’s
assailant, a matter that at no stage of these proceedings has ever
been questioned.
        6
      Article 14.04 provides “Where it is shown by satisfactory
proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible
person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is
about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant,
such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the
accused.”   On West’s direct appeal, two of the Texas Court of
Criminal Appeals judges dissented from affirmance, agreeing with
West’s argument based on article 14.04. West, 720 S.W.2d at 520-
523. West also contended on direct appeal his arrest was without
probable cause.
    7