Wilson v. Commonwealth
[…] that ground.

                                                  B.

                                          DUE PROCESS

       Appellant contends his due process rights were violated because the implied consent law

required the Commonwealth to procure or permit him to obtain blood or breath testing to

determine his level of intoxication. We hold the implied consent law did not come into play

because the record supports the trial court’s finding that appellant was not arrested for DUI in the

Fasmart parking lot.

       Code § 18.2-268.2 provides in relevant part as follows:

                      A. Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who
               operates a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in § 46.2-100,
                                              - 12 -
               in this Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of
               such operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood,
               breath, or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to
               determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of
               his blood, if he is arrested for violation of §§ 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1
               or § 18.2-272 or of a similar ordinance within three hours of the
               alleged offense.

                       B. Any person so arrested . . . shall submit to a breath test.
               If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to
               submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given. . . .

       Here, the trial court found Partlow did not arrest appellant in the Fasmart parking lot. We

held above that the record supports the trial court’s finding and indicates that Partlow’s actions

constituted, at most, a detention rather than an arrest. Further, when Deputy Butler arrived on

the scene shortly before 1:00 a.m., he arrested appellant for public intoxication rather than

driving under the influence. Thus, although Deputy Butler advised appellant of the implied

consent law, the Commonwealth had no duty to provide appellant with an opportunity for a

blood or breath test based on an arrest for public intoxication. Although appellant was

subsequently arrested on a warrant alleging he drove under the influence, that arrest occurred

about twelve hours later, at 1:24 p.m. Thus, his DUI arrest did not occur “within three hours of

the alleged offense,” as required to bring the implied consent and testing provisions of Code

§ 18.2-268.2 into play.

                                                III.

       For these reasons, we hold the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the