Wolfe v. Barnhart
[…] SSA’s decision is contrary to law on this basis.



II.   INTERPRETATION OF 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807

      Wolfe also argues that, contrary to the SSA’s interpretation, 5 C.F.R.

§ 2635.807 by its terms does not preclude him from receiving compensation for

the publication of his book. This regulation, which, as noted above, is part of the

Standards of Ethical Conduct promulgated by the OGE, prohibits an executive

branch employee from “receiv[ing] compensation from any source other than the

Government for teaching, speaking or writing that relates to the employee’s

official duties.” 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a). The regulation then specifies that

“[t]eaching, speaking or writing relates to the employee’s official duties if,”

among other things, “the subject of the activity deals in significant part with[] (1)

[a]ny matter to which the employee presently is assigned or to which the

employee had been assigned during the previous one-year period[] [or] (2) [a]ny


                                         -10-
ongoing or announced policy, program or operation of the agency.” Id.

§ 2635.807(a)(2)(i)(E)(1)-(2).

       As described above, the SSA concluded that outside compensation was not

permitted for Wolfe’s book because the content of the book dealt with the

policies, programs, and operations of the SSA. Wolfe does not argue that the