Silverton Snowmobile Club v. United States Forest Service
[…] Silverton Special Recreation Management Area is suspect. After all, plaintiffs are
organizations of persons interested in snowmobiling, and have complained in the
rest of this lawsuit about reductions in the terrain available for snowmobiling.

                                        -29-
See 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c). 8 We accordingly affirm the district court’s dismissal of

this claim.



                                   CONCLUSION

      For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the district court is AFFIRMED.




      8
          43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c) provides:

      Exhaustion of administrative remedies. No decision which at the
      time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Director or an Appeals
      Board shall be considered final so as to be agency action subject to
      judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless a petition for a stay of
      decision has been timely filed and the decision being appealed has
      been made effective in the manner provided in paragraphs (a)(3) or
      (b)(4) of this section or a decision has been made effective pending
      appeal pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section or pursuant to
      other pertinent regulation.

                                          -30-