Wood v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] 500.3108, in light of the statutory maximum benefit contained


in MCL 500.3108 and the setoff provision in MCL 500.3109.


                       II. STANDARD     OF   REVIEW


      The issue presented concerns the interpretation of, and


the relationship between, two statutes.                Accordingly, the


issue is one of statutory interpretation, which we review de


novo as a question of law.    Lesner v Liquid Disposal, Inc, 466


Mich 95, 99; 643 NW2d 553 (2002).


                          III. DISCUSSION


                           A. CALCULATION


      MCL 500.3108 provides:


           (1) Except as provided in subsection (2),

      personal protection insurance benefits are payable

      for a survivor’s loss which consists of a loss,

      after the date on which the deceased died, of

      contributions of tangible things of economic value,

      not including services, that dependents of the

      deceased at the time of the deceased’s death would

      have received for support during their dependency

      from the deceased if the deceased had not suffered

      the accidental bodily injury causing death and

      expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably

      incurred   by   these   dependents   during   their

      dependency and after the date on which the deceased

      died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services

      in lieu of those that the deceased would have


                                   2

     performed for their benefit if the deceased had not

     suffered the injury causing death.       Except as

     provided in section (2) the benefits payable for a

     survivor’s loss in connection with the death of a

     person in a single 30-day period shall not exceed

     $1,000.00 for accidents occurring before October 1,

     1978, and shall not exceed $ 1,475.00 for accidents

     occurring on or after October 1, 1978, and is not

     payable beyond the first three years after the date

     of the accident.


          (2) The maximum payable shall be adjusted

     annually to reflect changes in the cost of living

     under rules prescribed by the commissioner.      A

     change in the maximum shall apply only to benefits

     arising out of accidents occurring subsequent to

     the date of change in the maximum.     The maximum

     shall apply to the aggregate benefits for all

     survivors payable under this section on account of

     the death of any one person.


     From   the   plain,     unambiguous      language      of   subsection


3108(1), a survivor’s loss benefit (SLB) is comprised of two


elements:   (1)   economic    loss    (EL),    which   is     the   loss   of