Wood v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] which are the expenses, not exceeding $20 a day, reasonably


incurred in replacing ordinary and necessary services. Miller


v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 410 Mich 538, 554; 302


NW2d 537 (1981).        Under subsection 3108(1), the survivor’s


loss benefit (SLB) cannot exceed the statutory maximum (SM).


Schaible v Michigan Mut Ins Co, 116 Mich App 116, 120-121; 321


NW2d 860 (1982).       In equational presentation,


                             SLB = EL + RS


                               SLB # SM




                                     3

      MCL 500.3109(1) provides:


           Benefits provided or required to be provided

      under the laws of any state or the federal

      government shall be subtracted from the personal

      protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for

      the injury. [Emphasis added.]


      Because neither worker’s compensation survivor’s benefits


nor   Social      Security    survivor’s    benefits     include,    or    are


required     to    include,      replacement      services   costs    (RS),


subsection     3109(1)       setoff   benefits    (SO)   pertain    only    to


economic-loss benefits (EL).            Cole v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins


Exch, 137 Mich App 603, 613; 357 NW2d 898 (1984).


      The particular question presented by this case pertains


to the interrelation of the survivor’s loss benefit,                       the


statutory maximum amount, and the setoff benefit amount.                   The


Court of Appeals held that the setoff benefit amount is to be


subtracted before the calculation of the survivor’s                       loss


benefit and before the comparison to the statutory maximum


ceiling. In contrast, defendant argues that the first step is


to determine the survivor’s loss benefit and then compare it


to the statutory maximum ceiling. Only then, according to the


defendant, is the MCL 500.3109 setoff provision applied.                    We


agree with defendant.


      MCL 500.3109 provides that setoff benefits “shall be


subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits


otherwise payable for the injury.”               By this language, it is


clear that one first determines what personal protection


insurance benefits are payable.             MCL 500.3108 governs that


                                       4

determination and specifically provides what benefit amount is


“payable” (AP).