UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] $101,000 recovery under his TSA claim.
2. TSA theory
The TSA imposes liability on those who buy or offer to buy
securities by means of an untrue statement of material fact. Tex.
Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33B (West Supp. 1996). An aggrieved
seller may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for
damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. Id. With
deliberate detail, the TSA provides precisely what sums such a
seller may recover including compensatory damages, costs, and
attorney’s fees. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33D(2), (4),
(6)-(7) (West Supp. 1996). Further, Article 581-33(M) provides
that “[t]he rights and remedies provided by this Act are in
addition to any other rights (including exemplary or punitive
damages) or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.” Tex.
Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33M (West Supp. 1996).
The district court held exemplary damages were unavailable
under the TSA. Apprill, however, argues that he is entitled to
recover exemplary damages under the TSA, and that $500,000 in