UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] § 41.001 historical and statutory notes (referring to Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 9.001 historical and statutory notes (West
Supp. 1996) for provisions of 1987 Act detailing legislative
findings and purpose underlying enactment of Chapter 41). The
provisions of Chapter 41, thus, were not intended to create new
avenues for the recovery of exemplary damages, but to provide
ascertainable standards for and reasonable limits upon the recovery
of such damages under those causes of action already determined to
support such claims.19 In so doing, the legislature provided
19
For example, § 41.002(b) provides: “This chapter establishes
the maximum exemplary damages that may be awarded in an action
subject to this chapter, including an action for which exemplary
damages are awarded under another law of this state.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.002(b) (West Supp. 1996). Likewise, §
24
liability insurers concrete guidelines by which they could evaluate
the extent of their potential exposure, thereby making it more
attractive to insurers to issue coverage in the state at affordable
rates.