UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] merely confirms that other theories of liability that yield relief
for the same transaction that gives rise to a cause of action under
the TSA and that, unlike the TSA, allow recovery of exemplary
damages are not preempted by the TSA.18 Consequently, Article 581-
33M does not create a separate, affirmative right to exemplary
damages on a cause of action under the TSA.
Apprill further contends that Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, entitled “Exemplary Damages,” creates
a right to recover exemplary damages under the TSA. See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001 et seq. (West Supp. 1996). Section
41.002(a) states that Chapter 41 “applies to any action in which a
claimant seeks exemplary damages relating to a cause of action.”
Section 41.002(b) contains an exclusive list of actions to which
Chapter 41 does not apply. Apprill makes much of the fact that the
18
We note that the Commentary with respect to Article 581-33D
discussing the recovery of attorney’s fees on a TSA claim states: