PUBLISHED
[…] loophole in a related context and closed it by applying principles of
equitable tolling. I would do the same here.
In Young, the Internal Revenue Service attempted to prevent debt-
ors from obtaining a Chapter 7 discharge of a tax debt that appeared
to fall outside of the three-year lookback period of nondischargea-
bility of tax debts, established by 11 U.S.C. §§ 523(a)(1)(A) and
507(a)(8). 535 U.S. at 46-47. Section 523(a)(1)(A) deems nondischar-
TIDEWATER FINANCE v. WILLIAMS 25
geable, among other debts, a tax "of the kind and for the periods spec-
ified in section . . . 507(a)(8)." Section 507(a)(8)(A) in turn
establishes priority of "unsecured claims of governmental units" for
an income tax "for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the
filing of the [bankruptcy] petition for which a return, if required, is
last due, including extensions, after three years before the date of the
filing of the petition." Read together, these sections provide that if a
governmental unit has a claim for taxes for which the return was due
within the three years that preceded the bankruptcy petition’s filing,
the tax debt is deemed nondischargeable by § 523(a)(1)(A). See
Young, 535 U.S. at 46.