PUBLISHED
[…] with federal officers, has no application to § 1512(b)(2)(A) and (B).
In any event, Congress clearly did not intend that a defendant, to be
guilty of the crimes at issue here, would need to contemplate a "par-
ticular" officer from whom he hoped to keep the victim’s information.8
Appellants also maintain that requiring proof of a defendant’s
awareness of the likelihood that the victim would have communicated
with federal authorities absent the defendant’s interference is neces-
sary to avoid making surplusage of the portion of § 1515(a)(4) that
defines "law enforcement officer" in part as "an officer or employee
of the Federal Government, or a person authorized to act for or on
behalf of the Federal Government or serving the Federal Government
as an adviser or consultant." See United States v. Childress, 104 F.3d
47, 52 (4th Cir. 1996) ("A well-recognized canon of construction
requires courts to read statutory provisions so that, when possible, no
part of the statute is superfluous."). The claim that our reading makes