PUBLISHED
[…] appropriate." Stone v. I.N.S., 514 U.S. 386, 400 (1995).1 It is clear,
then, that as of 1990, Congress’s primary concern was limiting, not
expanding, the circumstances under which motions to reopen could be
made.
On April 29, 1996, after a lengthy notice and comment period, the
Attorney General amended 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 and established both
numerical and time limits for motions to reopen and motions to recon-
sider. See Executive Office for Immigration Review; Motions and
Appeals in Immigration Proceedings, 61 Fed. Reg. 18,900, 18,905
(Apr. 29, 1996) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2)). The amended regu-
lation provided that "a party may file only one motion to reopen pro-
ceedings (whether before the Board or the Immigration Judge) and
that motion must be filed not later than 90 days after the date on
which the final administrative decision was rendered in the proceed-
ing sought to be reopened." Id. The Attorney General retained the
departure bar language from the earlier § 3.2, but moved it to § 3.2(d).
See id. § 3.2(d). The regulation also described the contents of the
motion to reopen and set out very limited exceptions to the new time