PUBLISHED
[…] permissible construction of the statute." Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843.
And where Congress has not merely failed to address a precise ques-
tion but has also made an explicit delegation of rulemaking authority
to the agency, "the agency’s regulation is ‘given controlling weight
unless [it is] arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the stat-
ute.’" Household Credit Servs., Inc. v. Pfennig, 541 U.S. 232, 239
(2004)(quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844)(alteration in original). Con-
gress has made such a delegation to the Attorney General with respect
to the INA. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1103(g)(2) (West 2005) (providing that
"[t]he Attorney General shall establish such regulations, . . . delegate
such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General
determines to be necessary for carrying out [the INA]").
According to the majority, we need not venture past Chevron’s first
step in this case because 8 U.S.C.A. § 1229a(c)(7)(A)’s statement that
"[a]n alien may file one motion to reopen" precisely addresses the
question of whether an alien may file his one motion to reopen after