PUBLISHED
[…] tional bar to having a motion to reopen heard following departure,
thereby rendering [§ 1003.2(d)] invalid." (Petitioner’s Br. at 13.)
Because this argument depends so greatly on the changes wrought by
the IIRIRA to the INA, a brief review of the statutory and regulatory
landscapes before and after the 1996 amendments is necessary.
1.
In 1961, Congress amended the immigration statutes and, among
other things, gave the circuit courts jurisdiction to review final orders
of deportation through a petition for review. See An Act to Amend the
Immigration and Nationality Act, Pub L. No. 87-301, § 5(a), 75 Stat.
650, 651 (1961) (codified at 8 U.S.C.A. § 1105a(c)). This judicial
review provision barred the circuit courts from reviewing an order of
deportation or exclusion "if [the alien] has departed from the United
States after the issuance of the order." 8 U.S.C.A. § 1105a(c). In the
same year, the Department of Justice issued 8 C.F.R. § 3.2, the pre-
decessor to § 1003.2(d). See Board of Immigration Appeals: Powers;
and Reopening or Reconsideration of Cases, 27 Fed. Reg. 96, 96-97
(Jan. 5, 1962) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2).