PUBLISHED
[…] nation for his seat. Cf. id. ("In supporting the endorsement ban, an
individual legislator may be acting on her understanding of the public
good or her interest in reelection.").
The Board argues alternatively that even if Senator Martin is not
acting on behalf of the party in selecting a primary as the method of
nomination, the Committee is not bound by that selection. Specifi-
cally, the Board claims that the Committee can use internal party rules
to compel Senator Martin to select the Committee’s preferred method
of nomination in order to appear on the ballot. See Va. Code Ann.
§ 24.2-508(i) (2006) (giving political parties the power to "make
[their] own rules and regulations"); Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-525 (2006)
(providing that "[o]nly a person . . . who has complied with the rules
and regulations of his party[ ] shall have his name printed on the bal-
lot provided for the primary election"). The Board also contends that
the Committee could "disassociate" itself from Senator Martin if he
16 MILLER v. BROWN
refuses to comply with the Committee’s wishes regarding the method
of nomination. Opening Br. at 25. We reject this argument as well.