PUBLISHED
[…] Code
Ann. § 24.2-509(B) simply designates the incumbent legislator (here,
Senator Martin) to choose the method of nomination "on behalf of the
party." Opening Br. at 19. In this sense, the Board argues that Senator
Martin is acting as "a representative of the party, not as an indepen-
dent individual." Id. at 21. The Board thus claims that there is nothing
unconstitutional about designating Senator Martin as the particular
person to choose the nomination method on behalf of the party, even
if he happens to disagree with other party members on this issue. We
reject this argument.
Section 24.2-509 bears the title "Party to determine method of
nominating its candidates for office; exceptions." Subsection A of
that statute provides that "[t]he duly constituted authorities of the
political party for the district . . . in which any other office [besides
a statewide office] is to be filled shall have the right to determine the
method by which a party nomination for that office shall be made."
Subsection B of the statute provides, however, that "[n]otwithstanding
subsection A . . . [a] party shall nominate its candidate for election
for a General Assembly district where there is only one incumbent of
that party for the district by the method designated by that incumbent,