PUBLISHED
[…] Virginia does not require voters to register by party. The Board claims
that "Virginia has never implemented a state-run closed primary" and
that requiring it to do so would involve de facto party registration
because voters’ eligibility would be based on their past voting records
and willingness to commit to a party in writing. Id. at 29. This argu-
ment fails to establish a compelling interest, however, because Vir-
ginia already allows political parties to adopt "requirements
MILLER v. BROWN 17
determined by the . . . party for participation in its presidential pri-
mary." Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-545(A). In particular, such requirements
"may include, but shall not be limited to, the signing of a pledge by
the voter of his intention to support the party’s candidate when offer-
ing to vote in the primary." Id. The Board does not explain how the
voter restrictions sought by the Committee—which would be permit-
ted by statute in a presidential primary—would undermine Virginia’s
election regime if employed in a primary for state office. Indeed,