PUBLISHED
[…] and regulations of his party[ ] shall have his name printed on the bal-
lot provided for the primary election"). The Board also contends that
the Committee could "disassociate" itself from Senator Martin if he
16 MILLER v. BROWN
refuses to comply with the Committee’s wishes regarding the method
of nomination. Opening Br. at 25. We reject this argument as well.
As an initial matter, the Board’s contention that the Committee
may use various means to compel Senator Martin to accede to its
wishes regarding the method of nomination appears contrary to
§ 24.2-509(B), which plainly affords Senator Martin the right to select
—in binding fashion—the method of nomination for his seat. See Va.
Code Ann. § 24.2-509(B) (providing that "[a] party shall nominate its
candidate for election for a General Assembly district . . . by the
method designated by [the] incumbent" (emphasis added)). Moreover,
even if it were theoretically possible for the Committee to dictate the
selection process in this manner, we do not think the Committee
should be required to take such drastic affirmative steps against an