PUBLISHED
[…] 1974) (concluding that an arbitration provision included in a contract
confirmation did not become part of the contract because the arbitra-
tion requirement materially altered the contract).
On appeal, Frontier contends that arbitration of disputes is a well-
established custom in the textile industry, and that, as a "usage of
trade," arbitration was automatically part of the agreement reached by
the parties. Frontier thus argues that because arbitration was already
part of the agreement, it was not an "additional term" that could be
knocked out as a material alteration under § 25-2-207(2)(b). We
agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 25-1-201, which sets out the UCC’s general
definitions, defines an agreement as "the bargain of the parties in fact,
as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances,
including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade
as provided in G.S. 25-1-303." N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 25-1-201(b)(3)
(2006) (emphasis added).3 The authors of the definitive treatise on the
Uniform Commercial Code have explained that by virtue of § 2-201,
[t]he express agreement may be silent on a matter, yet usage
of trade . . . may fill the gap. . . .
***