PUBLISHED
[…] ing Frances Hosiery’s per se rule rather than resolving the factual
question of whether Frontier had established a usage of trade.
II.
I do not believe that we can distinguish Supak by asserting that
because arbitration is a trade usage in the textile industry, the portion
In Re: COTTON YARN ANTITRUST LITIGATION 33
of the arbitration clause requiring the parties to submit their disputes
to arbitration was not an "additional term" within the meaning of
§ 25-2-207(2) for two reasons. First, terms consistent with a trade
usage may nevertheless constitute "additional terms" for purposes of
§ 25-2-207(2). Second, the existence of a trade usage is a question of
fact that the district court has not resolved.
A.
Under § 25-2-207(2), "additional terms [in a written confirmation]
are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract." N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 25-2-207(2). Between merchants, the additional terms
become part of the contract unless "(a) the offer expressly limits
acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter [the con-
tract]; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given
or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received."
§ 25-2-207(2)(a)-(c).
The official comments to § 25-2-207 suggest that terms consistent
with a trade usage may nevertheless be "additional" for purposes of
§ 25-2-207(2). Comment 5 lists examples of clauses that "involve no
element of unreasonable surprise" and therefore should not be consid-