PUBLISHED
[…] a usage of trade in the textile industry.
The purchasers submitted affidavits establishing that their corpo-
rate officers had never heard arbitration mentioned in their dealings
with Frontier and that disputes were generally resolved informally.
One executive stated that, to his knowledge, arbitration is not custom-
arily used in the industry. The UCC, however, does not require that
a party to a contract have actual knowledge of a usage of trade before
that usage of trade is incorporated into the contract. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 25-1-303(c) (defining usage of trade as "any practice or
method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place,
vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed
with respect to the transaction in question." (emphasis added)); White
& Summers, § 3-3 ("[I]t is not necessary for both parties to be con-
sciously aware of the trade usage. It is enough if the trade usage is
such as to justify an expectation of its observance."); id. ("[A] party