Laverne Jones v. Bernaldo Dancel
[…] The arbitrator did not make any such finding regarding defendant Ascend One Corporation (Ascend One), given the arbitrator’s earlier conclusion that Ascend One was not a successor to Amerix for liability purposes. Although we observe that this finding was not challenged on appeal, we continue to refer to the defendants in the collective sense for the purposes of this opinion. 4 See 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3) (prohibiting the making or usage of “any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair organization”). 5 See 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b) (“No credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed.”). The plaintiffs urge that the arbitrator held that the defendants violated this subsection of the statute, but there is no support in the record for this assertion.