PUBLISHED
[…] because appropriations measures are not the appropriate vehicles "for
the amendment of general laws." In so concluding, the district court
emphasized that it was "not inclined to open the door to a litany of
whimsical exceptions to the Lanham Act like those that riddle the Tax
Code," as doing so would destabilize businesses and "turn the Trade-
mark Procedures into a statute full of holes and exceptions." Accord-
sons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs, or national symbols, or bring
them into contempt or disrepute. . . ."); § 1052(b) (prohibiting the regis-
tration of marks that consist of or comprise "the flag or coat of arms or
other insignia of the United States, or of any State or municipality, or of
any foreign nation, or any simulation thereof"); § 1052(c) (prohibiting
the registration of marks that consist of or comprise "a name, portrait, or
signature identifying a particular living individual except by his written
consent," or identifying "a deceased President of the United States during
the life of his widow, if any, except by the written consent of the
widow"); § 1052(d) (prohibiting the registration of marks which "so
resemble[ ] a mark" already registered or which have been "previously
used in the United States by another and not abandoned . . . when used
. . . to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive. . . .")
§ 1052(e)(1) (prohibiting the registration of marks that are "merely
descriptive or deceptively misdescriptive" of an applicant’s goods);
§ 1052(e)(2)-(3) (prohibiting the registration of marks that are "primarily
geographically descriptive" or "geographically deceptively misdescrip-