PUBLISHED
[…] Strawser v. Atkins, 290 F.3d 720, 734 (4th Cir. 2002) (internal quota-
tions omitted).
The conclusion that Congress intended to enact a discrete and nar-
row exception to the Lanham Act is unavoidable. In fashioning § 206,
Congress simply set forth an exception to the Lanham Act’s general
rule that trademark registration may not be refused on the basis of the
nature of the trademark. This is something Congress can do. In fact,
Congress has often removed specific trademarks from the general
trademark application process. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 711 (2000) (giv-
ing the Department of the Interior the exclusive right to use the char-
acter and name of "Smokey Bear"); 36 U.S.C. § 80305 (2000) (giving
"The Girl Scouts of America the exclusive right to use all emblems
and badges, descriptive or designating marks, and words or phrases
the [Girl Scouts of America] adopts, including the badge of the Girl
Scouts . . . ."); § 130506 (giving Little League Baseball the exclusive
right to use the names "Little League" and "Little Leaguer" and "the
LAST BEST BEEF v. DUDAS 9
official Little League emblem or any colorable simulation of that
emblem"); § 220506(a) (giving the United States Olympic Committee